West U Juniors move on to sectional play

July 11, 2012

The West University Little League Juniors all-star team began Section 3 tournament play Wednesday night, weather permitting, against Huffman in Pearland after finishing unbeaten in District 16 play.

The Juniors, a team of 14-year-olds under the guidance of manager John Kerns, clinched the District 16 championship Sunday night with an 11-4 triumph over Post Oak in a game that was moved from Bear Creek to dry fields in the 610 and Stella Link area after heavy rains left the Bear Creek fields with big puddles.

The 11-run output in the final game against Post Oak tied their lowest offensive output as the team went 4-0 and outscored the opposition by a dominating count of 56-10 in those four wins.

West U started out with a mercy rule 16-0 victory over Katy American in the winner’s bracket. The team followed that up with an 11-1 win over the other Katy Little League contingent, Katy National, after the Nationals had a first-round bye in the seven-team event.

The Juniors then whipped Post Oak 18-5 to move into the championship round and get a day off as they waited for the winner of the lower bracket, which was eventually Post Oak.

The Post Oak Juniors also opened in impressive fashion, jolting Missouri City, 8-0, in the first game and then knocking off West Oaks by an 11-2 count before they fell to West University to move into the lower bracket.

Once in that elimination bracket, the Oak needed just one win to reach the championship round, and they broke out the big sticks, plating 25 runs in a 25-8 win over Katy National to oust them and get another crack at West University.

But the boys from the Village needed just one win to move to sectionals and they got it Sunday night.

Cameron Cash, Aaron Cranfield, Julian Cranfield, John Davis, John Doxakis, Elliot Eyring, Miles Fuqua, Rowdy Hinckley, Andrew Hoffman, Peyton Ross, Michael Streitmann and Jimmy Watson are the boys on the West University team.

With a victory over Huffman, which won the District 25 championship Wednesday night, the West University Juniors will come back at 8 p.m. Thursday to play the winner of the Pearland-West Nile game for the right to move onto the championship round. The first game of those finals are slated for 7 p.m. Saturday night and, if needed, a second game in the double elimination tournament would be held the same time Sunday evening.

The winner of the Sectional tournament will move onto the East Texas state tournament in Tyler and it is scheduled to begin July 24.

Rob Adams, Luke Binet, Porter Bretches, Christian Charbonnet, Matthew Cox, Zach Cox, Joe Cozby, Andrew Donaldson, Cole Green, Prentiss Havens, J.T. Hildebrand, Scott Levay, Mason McIntyre, Reid McMordie, Mason Meredith, T. Reckling, Davis Sheffield, Colton Taylor, Brooks Thorton, and Luke Zarr were the Post Oak players that were considered for their Juniors team.

Spring Branch American also was represented at the Juniors tournament, losing to West Oaks in the first game, then dropped a heartbreaking back-and-forth 12-11 decision to Missouri City to end their playoff season.

InstantNewsWestu Staff

View more articles Subscribe
menu
menu