St. John’s boys win all the medals and its own Ramble meet

The St. John’s boys cross country team took all three medals en route to taking its own Ramble Invitational Saturday morning at T.C. Jester Park.

With junior Maverick Akshay Jaggi winning the three-mile run (16:18), senior teammate Xavier Gonzalez placing second (16:22) and sophomore Joe Faraguna coming in third (16:24), the Mavericks got six points from those spots to collect only 23 points for the win. In all, St. John’s would finish with their top five placing among the first nine to complete the course.

Episcopal, which had four of the top 10 runners itself, was a not-so-far-behind second with 43 points and Kinkaid came in fourth with 100 while 3A public school Brookshire Royal was a close fourth with 105. Chavez, a 5A Houston ISD school, rounded out the top five boys teams with 120 tallies.

Besides the host school taking the gold, silver, and bronze individual medals, St. John’s other two runners involved in the scoring – freshman Jack Schick and junior Ben Bieser — were also together at the finish line with Schick placing eighth (17:00.80) with the first time over 17 minutes and Beiser ninth (17:08.90) to round out their adding up to 23 points.

St. John’s also had three others who just missed getting in on the scoring and closed with seven of the first dozen runners.

Gustavo Anaya was 11th (11:12.80) to begin a run of three consecutive Mavericks long-distance men with Jake Peacock placing 12th officially (17:21.80).

Julian Henry came in after both of them (17:24.40), but Henry was not officially listed among the seven St. John’s runners eligible for scoring, so he officially did not place.

Episcopal had the fifth, sixth, and seventh place runners in the Ramble with senior Kelly McGee leading the way in fifth place (16:40.50).

Junior Harrison Greer was sixth overall (16:41.60) and second for the Knights and he pushed McGee at the finish line before McGee prevailed. Freshman Will Worthington ran a solid race and was third for his team while coming in seventh (16:57.00) with the final time below 17 minutes.

Episcopal senior Michael Ellington rounded out the top 10 by placing tenth (17:10.90) and Jose Palacio was their fifth runner, taking 15th officially (17:52.40).

Freshman Derek Creacy was 16th (18:00.10) and Henry Patterson was 18th (18:14.20) as the team’s sixth and seventh competitors, respectively.

Both of those teams, along with the rest of the schools from the North, should be right there close to each at the upcoming SPC South Zone meet and then the regular SPC championship event.

Kinkaid did not place anyone in the top 10, but the Falcons had all five of their runners finish in the top 25.

Freshman Oscar Melendez paced the Falcons, coming in 13th (17:30.10) in the event and junior Mathew Morico was 17th officially (18:05.70) and second overall for his team.

The Falcons’ next two runners were 22nd and 23rd officially with senior Michael Sanchez taking 22nd place (18:26.80).

Freshman runner Saef Iftkhar was right behind him in 23rd (18:31.00) place in the event.

Junior Tyson Taylor and his 25 points from coming in 25th (18:50.80) completed the Falcons’ scoring.

Taylor just edged out teammate Horatiu Calin for that last spot with Calin coming in 26th (18:56.10).

Junior Henry Heyser was the team’s seventh runner in the race.

All of the teams are off this week as they get ready for the upcoming Southwest Preparatory Conference South Zone meet, which will be held in just a little less than two weeks.

InstantNewsWestu Staff

View more articles Subscribe